Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

Can I rule out STDs at this point?

Almost 3 months ago after sex with my partner, I noticed I had two red patches on my penis head, if I can recall I noticed it that same day or the very next day. Looked very similar to “balanitis” google images. A few days after that I got an at home STD test for chlamydia & gonorrhea, sent it off to the lab and results came back negative. Still feeling discomfort my partner went to the clinic and she was tested for HIV 1 & 2, Syphillis, Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Hep B & Hep C. All came back negative. Feeling unsure of my “at home” test I went to the doctor and got tested for chlamydia, gonorrhea & trich again came back negative. Two months go by and I finally see a doc about my redness she diagnosed it as a penile yeast infection by inspecting it, she prescribed fluconazole & within the first day I feel relief and redness starts to go down as days go by almost ALL redness is gone, it’s almost un noticeable. While it was going down I thought I was seeing tiny red bumps and was very concerned as was my partner, so she goes back to the clinic to test again, HIV, Syphillis, Hep b & C & this time tested for HSV 1 & 2. Once again everything came back negative. I spoke to a dermatologist who advises the “tiny red bumps” I thought I was seeing we’re actually tiny blood vessels not bumps at all and this is normal but vessels become more prominent if there’s inflammation or infection, in my case a yeast infection. She said that it looks normal and almost completely healed. Mild inflammation but it looks normal. The redness is almost completely gone and unnoticeable, I’m still using antifungal ointments and cleaning daily. Sometimes I still feel irritation but very subtle. My question is, can I rule out stds at this point since everything was pretty much tested? Most were tested twice! She’s my only partner so whatever she would have I would. I have all the paper work from clinic with lab corps test result...
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes, you can rule out STDs. :)

You really can relax now. I promise.
4 Comments
Thank you for the reassurance, I really do appreciate you’re response. I’m really trying to move forward and not think about it, I think the little discomfort I do have still is what makes me not let it go. But I’m hopeful this will go away soon...
The derm you posted about in your other thread is a great reassurance, so hold on to that. :)

You really can let go of STDs. Between the two of you (you and your gf), you tested for everything twice. Be kind to yourself and let this go.

Why do you think you and your gf are at risk for STDs anyway? How long have you been together?
We’ve been together many years but I’ve never felt discomfort or had any issues down there until recently. I don’t think there’s a reason for stds but you can never be to sure. You’re completely right we tested for everything mainly she did, I did urine tests but whatever she would have I would have. I’m feeling WAAY better with pretty much zero redness and very little discomfort. Things are slowly starting to go back to normal. I’m so thankful for your help & having someone to speak to about this. I appreciate you!
I'm glad you're feeling better, both physically and emotionally.

You're welcome and we're here if you have any more questions. :)
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.