Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can You Get An STD from this

Hi while this might sound very stupid im going to go ahead and ask anyway. Is it possible to get an STD from licking or kissing the shaft of the penis and not doing that to the head of the penis, or putting the penis in your mouth. (and if there are no visible sore or anything )Any help would be great. Thanks so much in advance
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
yes you can get herpes and maybe you have them
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
well i never did this because i was afraid that you could get something from it, can you herpes even if they do have an out break present
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
You won't get herpes from this in the absence of symptoms.  Genital herpes is rarely spread to the mouth.

Herpes goes from the mouth to the genitals much easier than the other way around.

Oral sex is low risk for stds, but its possible.  The only one to worry about from just licking the sides is syphilis.  If you did "full" oral, for lack of a better description, you could get oral gonorrhea.

Aj

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.