Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

Can it be neurosyphilis

I am male, 30, since two years ago I have constant tinnitus and twitching all over my body, and photophobia. For my photophobia I can say that I get very dizzy under sunlight or environments which has florescent lights such as stores. I can say that I feel more pressure in my head and ears and hear more ringing in my both ears under sun light, and my heart rate increasing horribly.  Since May I noticed weakness like on right side of my face specially around my right eye and right side of upper lip and also for 3 or 4 times my lip got swollen. I visited by neurologist in June 2014, and I did these tests listed below:

MRI BRAIN IAC/CPA WWO CONTRAST
VESTIBULAR BATTERY TEST
VITAMIN B12 BLOOD
BASIC METABOLIC PNL
LYME AB PANEL WBLOT
FTA-ABS, IGM BLD
SED RATE
CBC + AUTO DIFF
STAFF REVIEW FOR CBC

All results came back normal. Because I was worry about neuorosyphilis regarding my fear about syphilis she ordered that test for me. Because all my symptoms show me that it may be neaurosyphilis. all my symptoms started around 2 years ago after sore throat like feeling which gone away by itself and I had swollen glans around my neck under arms and legs for about a week and unfortunately I did not go visit a doctor on that time.

So I am worry about my condition. Specially I still think that I have neurosyphilis. Is it still possible that results after one RPR and FTA-ABS blood tests become false negative?, Should I go for VDRL test? I can assume that I may got infected around 4 years ago. Or I have another health issue?

I appreciate if someone help me with this. I really need help

Regards,
Cyberia
10 Responses
Avatar universal
In 4 years it is unlikely to have neurosyphilis, you would have had a positive test. If you are concerned about it then you can always ask your Dr for his/her thoughts.
Avatar universal
But I've had sex before that too. If it is not neurosyphilis why are these symptomes accured after that long term sore throat and swollen glans?
What can it be?
This sensitivity to light and ringing in ears are horrible.
Avatar universal
You will have to keep working with your Dr.
Avatar universal
I just want to know if both RPR and FTA-ABS tests are accurate even after 3 or 4 years from possible infection or in late stage syphilis. I appreciate it if you answer my question.
Avatar universal
If it was nerosyphilis then you would have to have a spinal tap done.
Avatar universal
So why my doctor only ordered FTA-ABS while I told him I have symptoms of neurosuphilis?
Avatar universal
You need to talk and work with your Dr.
Who said you have symptoms of nerosyphilis? You?
Avatar universal
I said, because I have/had all symptoms from first stage syphilis to final stage syphilis.
I wonder to know if there is another test other than spinal tap test for neurosyphilis.
Avatar universal
Speak with your Dr.
9197017 tn?1429016816
Cyberia, have you by any chance had your Vitamin D level checked?
rpw
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.