Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Chance of getting an STD from a less than 30 second *******

Hi! I really worried about my health. I cheated on my girlfriend once on November 13, 2009 and I really regret that. One time, I hooked up with a prostitute and gave me a roughly less than 30 second blowjob. Now, I'm really worried that I might have STD. I did not use condom. What are the percent chances of my having STD despite that it's a very short blowjob. Nothing happened to us because I came back to senses that what I was doing was wrong and that I really love my girlfriend. Thanks. I'm really scared and I just realized that I really love my girlfriend.
15 Responses
736575 tn?1288902558
You have less than a 5%  chance with prolonged oral sex.  So, 30 seconds isn't anything to worry about.
Avatar universal
hi! I'm really pleased to hear that. However, I started feeling a quite burning sensation and i tend to urine frequently. Although there is no redness on the tip of my penis and discharge. should I be worried? The supposed-to-be symptoms appeared to quickly. It is not even 24 hours. Should I be worried of HIV? What is the basis of 5%?

I'm sorry for having so many questions. This is really freaking me out and I'm sure that that is the last time i'm gonna cheat on my girlfriend
Avatar universal
is it just the effects of overmasturbation? i tend to masturbate when I really stressed out.
101028 tn?1419603004
You are very unlikely to contract hiv from receiving oral sex. No reason to even fret about that.

You need to go and be seen monday and give a urine sample and get some basic testing done. It could be a std but odds are it's an uti caused by normal mouth flora not being so normal when it's in the urogenital tract. Also sometimes anxiety can cause it too but follow up on this monday properly.

grace
Avatar universal
thanks! I'm still worried about the HIV. When can I get tested for this? In your opinion, do you recommend testing based on my circumstances?
Avatar universal
could this just be UTI? can I get uti from a bj?
101028 tn?1419603004
I certainly would not bother testing for hiv.

grace
Avatar universal
I'm quite confused. STD symptoms are supposed to go appear at least 2 days before not hours after.
Avatar universal
Although the fact that HIV is very unlikely, i'm still worried. There's a high chance that I might get STD because of oral sex and we all know that it is a low risk activity. Yet, I still have symptoms (frequent urination, burning). :(
736575 tn?1288902558
Please go see a doctor and go get tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea.  You have no clue about stds.  First you said symptoms are supposed to appear 2 days before you get infected?  I'm hoping you meant 2 days after.  But the only two that might do that are gonorrhea and herpes.  

It is possible you got NGU which I like to think of as a bacterial infection that cannot be classified as chlamydia or gonorrhea.  YOU DO NOT HAVE HIV.  YOUR SYMPTOMS ARE NOT CONCLUSIVE TO HERPES, SYPHILIS, OR HEPATITIS.

Please, go and get tested so you can get whatever is causing your symptoms treated and let this incident go.  And if that doesn't work, then you should visit the anxiety forum.
Avatar universal
I'm sorry. I stand corrected. I meant 2 days after. I'm quite confused. I thought the safe time to get tested is one week after I was exposed. "safe" i mean the tests are reliable. Actually, I don't really worry much about other stds than HIV. I know other stds can be treated while HIV can't be.

I really appreciate the help here :) I am hoping for you quick response
736575 tn?1288902558
You do not get HIV through saliva.  Period.
Avatar universal
I've just come from my doctor and told me that there is high chance that I got STD. Regarding HIV, she is said that there IS a case of HIV from receiving oral sex. Although when I asked her if I should take a test, she said no because if I have unlikely chance of acquiring one. I'm taking the test 3 months from now just to be sure. However, I really terrified that it's possible to acquire it. Any comments on this:(?I'm starting to freak out:( There is a chance and in of the forums I've come across, they invalidated what the doctors in this forum said that there is 1 in 20,000 chance of acquiring HIV from receiving a blowjob from a HIV-infected person. Please help me ease my mind :(
Avatar universal
I'm begging for a reply plis :(
Avatar universal
Move this over to the HIV community, see the link above.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.