Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I have got Syphilis from a handjob at a massage parlor?

I went to a massage parlor and got a massage. I was naked, The lady was clothed the whole time. She rubbed my butt cheeks and in between and gave me a handjob.  3 weeks later I have a red mark between my groin -below my testicles. It burns. When I shower it burns, stings bad. I am worried about Syphilis. I did go to the doctor for a sinus infection recently and he gave me a shot of Rocephin and 10 days of doxycycline. I am still worried.
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
There is no risk for an STD from a massage and handjob. Hands never transmit any STDs, including syphilis. Syphilis is transmitted by direct contact with a sore during oral, vaginal or anal sex. https://www.cdc.gov/std/syphilis/stdfact-syphilis.htm Direct contact means your mouth, genitals or anus has to come into contact with their mouth, genitals or anus.

Have you had any other sexual encounters?

Did you talk to your doctor about the mark you have? You really should let a doctor see that. If it's something bacterial, the antibiotics may clear it up, but if it's fungal, the antibiotics just might make it worse. You can get a syphilis test even while on antibiotics. That might help ease your mind.
1 Comments
Oh I should add that the test might not be conclusive for 6 weeks, but if you have a sore, you should get tested anyway.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.