Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does this sound like Herpes?


I had a relationship with a woman for about a month without any negative effects.  I always used protection.  I met up with her again last Sunday July 22nd, a month has passed since we had sex, and she told me that she has not slept with anyone since me.  We had sex and as always I used protection.  On Tuesday, I noticed a small red area about the size of a pencil eraser on the left side of my scrotum.  It was red and day by day the redness has subsided.  Today, exactly a week later, it is still a red.  It is smooth, no raised bumps, not weeping any fluid, just red.  It does not itch very much, and I have left that area alone.  I know that a person can go crazy online trying to figure out what they may have if anything.  I am wondering if there is a possibility that I may have picked up Herpes.  I am not sure how often Herpes affect the scrotum, which is why I am asking you.  I know that from what I have read that Herpes can appear from 2-20 days, but I am pretty scared and am looking for insight.  Maybe it’s that I am deathly scared to get an incurable disease.  

Here is what I am wondering.


   1. How hard is it to pick up Herpes with a latex condom?
   2. Does Herpes usually affect the scrotum?
   3. Does it start out as a rash like mine in just one area or does it go right to bumps/blisters?
   4. Do my symptoms sound like Genital Herpes?
   5. Does this sound like Syphilis or any other STD?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
1.  Hard, but not impossible in the areas the condom doesn't cover.
2.  It can appear anywhere in the "boxer shorts" area.  That's not say "usually" though.
3.  Usually a rash that develops blisters over a couple of days. Not usually a rash that's just red for a week.
4. Not really.
5. Not really.

The best way to know is to have yourself looked at by a doctor.  But if I had to put money on it, I'd definitely bet against herpes.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the input.  Anyone else?
101028 tn?1419603004
I'm betting against herpes too but I'm also with still hurting - go see a doctor to find out what is going on so you can stop worrying.

Condoms aren't 100% protection for hsv transmission but they do help. Yes you can have lesions on the scrotum.

grace
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.