Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Effectiveness of Immediate Antibiotic Usage

Hi,

I had unprotected oral sex with an individual whose sexual history I am unaware of, 2 days ago. What is the effectiveness of taking the conventional antibiotic treatment for chlamydia and gonorrhea, as a preemptive measure. I am beginning to have minor discomfort and more frequent urination, though this does not seem conclusive in any sense. Would taking antibiotics be able to combat the conditions at this time? Or is a longer period needed? I haven't found any material on the period required for these stds to be responsive to antibiotic treatment. Your response is greatly appreciated.
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Self treating is never a good idea, and you really should get tested.  Why take meds you don't need?  If you take meds now, and it doesn't relieve the symptoms, then you can't test for 2 weeks or you could get a false negative.

You can test for gonorrhea, chlamydia and NGU at a week, so just wait and test.

Aj
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.