Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV/STI Risk from Sensual Massage

Hi! A few days ago I stupidly went for a massage at an Asian Massage Parlour.
The masseuse gave me a back massage and then a body to body massage while I was lying on my back. There was about a minute of unprotected genital to genital contact (her vagina onto my penis), and then she gave me a hand-job to finish.
There was no penetration at all throughout the massage.
I did not touch her vagina at all, although I did feel her breasts.
(I should point out that I was freshly groomed, so there may have been some broken skin around my penis area).

I am really anxious and would really appreciate any help.

A) Was I at risk of acquiring HIV?
B) Was I at risk of any other STI's?
C) Do I need to get tested, and if so, when?
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi
1. zero risk
2. low risk for herpes and syphilis genital to genital rubbing contact.
3. only if you get sores around your genital area a few weeks later or if you have a long term partner.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.