Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms

I had an unprotected oral sex with a prostitute 9 weeks ago. After 2 weeks I had diarrhoea, fever (99.5 F), and profound fatigue. I had an ELISA test (fourth generation) at 22 days that came negative and another one at 55 days that also came negative. After that I had unprotected sex with my wife and 2 weeks later she appears with the same symptoms (diarrhoea, fever (99.5 F), muscle soar, and profound fatigue). Could the test be wrong and I have AIDS and transmitted it to my wife? I don't know if I should run another test but I'm desperate. Please help.
3 Responses
888841 tn?1242516603
You can't get HIV from oral.... However you can contract stds like herpes (hsv-1 gentially). chlamydia, syphilis and or gonorrhea... Unless there was unprotected sex no need to worry for hiv. You however have to get tested for any stds that you may have contracted and if you test positive , your wife will also have to test....
Avatar universal
Hi there. I am interested in this situation, because I also performed unprotected cunnilingus on a prostitute, 3 days ago. I'm not sure if I am just being paranoid because I am a fairly nervous individual, but I feel like I may be coming down with mild cold/flu symptoms, like fatigue and a dry throat. It may just be stress, but it still worries me. I would like to hear how things turn out, pebertos.  

On another note, I am a first year medical student and the ELISA test has a very high sensivitity (of > 99.5%). Essentially, what this means is that the rate of false negatives is EXTREMELY low, of <0.5%. So, I think it's safe to say that you don't have HIV. On the other hand, ELISA has a low specificity, so it has a high false-positive rate. If you test positive, with ELISA, they will test you again with a Western Blot to ensure that you have the disease and that you didn't test false-positive. I believe that you may want to get screened again at the 6-month point, to be absolutely sure, but so far you seem to have gotten away with it :P

I'm going to say that probably, you just transmitted the symptoms that you had to your wife via non-sexual contact.
Avatar universal
All HIV questions belong in the HIV community, see above please. They have the best info for you.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.