Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Had sex while being treated for chlamydia

Started treatment for chlamydia on Tuesday 4th then treatment changes on the 6th to treat chlamydia  and PID had sex on the 8th and the condom split , what should i do?
3 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
Bummer on the condom break.  I think you'll have to tell the person you had sex with that you were undergoing treatment for chlamydia.  Perhaps you cleared the infection with the amount of medication you took but you hadn't yet gotten a negative test (some places require three tests to be considered fully negative).  So, you don't know if it is really gone.  So, the right thing to do is to tell the other person for their protection.  
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Did you have sex with the person who may have infected you with chlamydia? If that's the case, then you definitely need to contact your doctor to get retreated.

Your partner should also be told so he can be notified.

PID is serious. I don't know what they told you about that, but it means that one or more of your upper reproductive organs - your ovaries, fallopian tubes, etc., are infected. If this isn't properly treated, this can cause long term problems like infertility.

I don't want to scare you - just inform you. Chlamydia is easily prevented and easily treated, but repeat infections can cause problems.

Give your doctor a call, see if they need to extend your treatment, definitely get your partner treated, and no sex at all - even with condoms - until 7 days after you both have finished treatment.

After you've finished treatment, you'll probably need to go back for a test of cure in a few weeks.
1 Comments
"so he can be notified." - that should be treated, not notified - he needs to be treated.
Avatar universal
He was waiting for his test results anyway, so what your saying is I need to ring the doctor to restart a treatment ? My origional treatment was 7 days but then I had symptoms of pid 3 days later so started 14 days of treatment, would they possibly follow up with another 7 days of antibiotics after?
3 Comments
Yes, it's possible they would, since you've possibly been reinfected. They may wait and see what his results say, but call your doctor to let them figure it out. Since you have PID, you don't want to mess around with this.

Let me know what happens.
His test has now come back as negative.... could mine of been a false positive or is he just incredibly lucky?
I don't know. I don't know the circumstances. Are you exclusively dating? If so, how long? How were you tested? What kind of test did you both have done?

If his was a urine test, did he give the first part of his urine stream, and had he waited at least an hour since he had last urinated? Had he taken antibiotics in the few weeks prior to testing?

Why did you test? Did you have symptoms?

The more details you can give, the better.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.