Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv symptoms?

Hello. Im a 20 yo male. I had vaginal and oral sex with a woman I wasn't all that familiar with on Saturday Aug. 17. I used a condom when having vaginal sex but did not use one when she performed oral sex on me. The following Tuesday I started to feel nauseas. The next morning It worsened. It is now Friday Aug. 23 and I still feel nauseas along with a slightly irritated throat, and achy pain in lower back. Does this at all sound like HIV?

All responses are a appreciated.
.
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, from what you describe you were not at any risk for contracting hiv but for more on this you can post in the hiv forum. Other low risks would be for herpes, syphilis, gono and chlamydia.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.