Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is preemptive antibiotic effective for Chlamydia/Gonorrhea/Syphilis?

I'm a white male aged 30. About a week ago I received unprotected oral sex from a woman with unknown sexual status. The next day I visited my doctor and was given 1000mg of Azithromycin taken orally as a preemptive measure. I would like to know:
1- Is this an effective way to avoid a Chlamydia infection?
2- Given that for Gonorrhea, as dual treatment of Ceftriaxone and Azithromycin is recommended, and that I have not received Ceftriaxone, should I be worried about a Gonorrhea infection?
3- Does this preemptive measure prevent a Syphilis infection?

Thank you
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
Taking antibiotics is useful to keep bacteria away, as your body conditions would become to hostile for them. But taking antibiotics as a prevention can make them loose effectiveness as a long term effect.

My advice is to focus more on prevention. You can use a special kind of flavored condoms for oral sex, available in so many shops. They could protect you from gonorrhea (as chlamydia is not known to be transmitted through oral sex). Regarding syphilis, the protection wouldn't be at 100%, as if the other person had a chancre in her mouth, and that lesion touched your bare skin you would be at risk of getting infected.

All the best.
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Agreed.

1000 mg of azithromycin would prevent chlamydia, if you were at risk for that, but probably not gonorrhea and syphilis, which you are at risk for.

Unfortunately, since you've taken the antibiotic, you'll have to wait to test for gonorrhea since the antibiotic can cause you to have false negative results. You should wait at least 3 weeks from the day you took the antibiotic. If you get symptoms - a discharge, pain with urination - see your doctor. They can test the discharge.

You can test for syphilis at 6 weeks. Some take longer to develop antibodies, but most will by 6 weeks, and if you haven't had any other symptoms, 6 weeks should suffice.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.