Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is syphilis test conclusive?

Doc,
I had a low risk exposure with a male..After 3 years I had a doubt about STD's and wanted to check out for syphilis and did VDRL-negative and again after a month wasn't convinced with that and did a TPHA- negative and again after 5 months did another TPHA- negative and Syphilis EIA Antibody test- negative (I live in India so I'm not sure what EIA is used as there are lots of commercially available EIAs)...Then after 15 days I asked my partner too to have that test taken to ensure I didn't get it from him and he was my only partner...he did a TPHA - negative ...For your information I'm unaware I had any chancre in my mouth at the time of exposure
Now my questions are,
1. Am I 100% free of syphilis? If not then what percentage would you give in a scale of 100?
2. I have heard in later stages sensitivity of treponema test ranges only 97% based on various studies.. is it true?
3. If in case my results were false negative, would the reason be because of inability of the test or did I have very low level of antibodies to be detected in tests?
4. If my antibodies were low then wouldn't I be in late stage suffering from something serious?
thanks in advance
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Let's make this easy shall we ? Syphillis testing is conclusive after six weeks . Years and many tests later all negative . I wouldn't worry one more second about this.
Avatar universal
Thanks, your answer eases bit but why does the sensitivity reduces for treponemal test years later from 100 to 97%
Avatar universal
The answer still the same. This particular test simply will confirm you were exposed to  t pallidum. Not that you have it. Similar to HSV tests that show exposure but not infection. You tested negative several times. It is time to let this fear go.

Randall
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.