Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is the doctor right?

So I have been to the doctor twice now. Started with increased urination and just a weird feeling in my groin area. Then I got to we’re my lower abdomen has discomfort and I get nauseous feeling when eating. Both times he did a UA which came back normal. This second time he also took blood and ran test. He says my issue is not STI. I don’t know that he specifically ran any STI test, but I told him I received unprotected oral in February. I am scared to death I have an STI. He says no that I do not show symptoms and my labs do not show him any concern for an STI. Does anyone have any feedback?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
1) if you followed the routine properly, then the tests are conclusive and it is not sti
2) your symptoms does not sound like sti
3) follow up with your doctor for additional tests that is not sti related
1 Comments
I’m not sure he specifically tested for any STI. The original symptoms were increasesed urination, uncomfortable sitting, and a couple of times I had slight pain when ejaculating. I also felt as times there was like a drop of pee at the end of my penis that wouldn’t come out. I never had burning when urinating or any discharge that I know of.

Now more seems to be with my lower abdomen and loss of appetite.

Just wanted to clarify. Does that change your opinion at all?
Avatar universal
No, your symptoms dont sound like uti
1 Comments
Sorry to keep bothering you, but I masturbated today and my ejaculate was cleaner and more watery than normal. Should this concern me?
Avatar universal
No. Your semen has nothing to do with your sexual health.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.