Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

Ok possible first outbreak.

A woman with two open sores on lips kissed me on the cheek.

2 days later I get a painful area on lip and it looks like a white dot, 3 days after I notice it's still here and though the first night pain it diminished at one point but now it's returned.

Is this possible just the one?
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Have I not already answered this? I don't mean to sound harsh, but we are going in circles here.

The skin on your cheek is too thick for the virus to penetrate.

Why haven't you just gone to the doctor for a test? If you are concerned about the thing on your lip, a doctor needs to look at it. Herpes is not a white dot.

And you really need to talk to a counselor.

5 Comments
Hi yes I understand, i really appreciate your view and understand.
It's just I asked elsewhere and a real doctor on app gave me the answer yes it was likley so I thought I would gather more views.
It was just above my cheek also but the only reason I posted this thing hurts and I never get painful lesions in mouth.

Not only that but how the pain and size lessens then repeats over the days. Plus the timing two days after exposure.

I'm not sure why you think I need to as I'm not panicked about it itself except if I get cold sores on lips but I simply wanted to gather risk as online it says that via cheek is possible and it starts off as spot on tounge or mouth in many cases and end up on the lip after.

Also I didn't want to go to my doctors as I was clear for it and I have social anxiety. Im worried over the fact that I would have to say this to potential partners I don't get replies from women anyway and if I finally did and someone actually took the time to get to know me and I have to say that, that is my only concern and I just wanted to know based on the coincide.

Also thanks for always replying I appreciate and it's helpful knowing others views.


I don't know what app you used, but they aren't all created equally.

I think you may have a fear or anxiety over STDs because you keep asking about them, with often repetitive questions. You have asked several questions about hsv1, and it would be so easy to know if you already have it, and then you can stop worrying about getting it if you do.

Yes, often during a primary outbreak, there may be sores in the mouth, but they are PAINFUL, and cause gingivostomatitis - https://www.healthline.com/health/gingivostomatitis

If the skin on your cheek is intact, as in no open sores, which you've never mentioned, then the skin is too thick to penetrate.

"Oral herpes is transmitted through direct contact between the contagious area and broken skin (a cut or break) and mucous membrane tissue (such as the mouth or genitals)." - http://www.ashasexualhealth.org/stdsstis/herpes/oral-herpes/

Social anxiety is tough. I hope you can get some relief from that.
I got home and used nizoral shampoo anyway I got a really thin brown scab above cheek that flaked off after 3-4 days after exposure and was red but nothing else on above cheek. Also it was painfull the sore on inner lip lasting 5-6 days shortly after scab and I did experience the Gingivostomatitis symptoms noticeably extreme weakness fever pain and sweeping of lymph nodes in throat.

I have a test on the 15th of this month so hopefully it's still clear so I don't have this label attached.
Also thanks for link that is very reassuring as I didn't have any cuts.
You used nizoral on your face? On your mouth?

That could easily account for some of your symptoms - it's not meant to be used there.
Oh and it wouldn't work - once you're infected, you're infected. Also Nizoral is an anti-fungal, and herpes is a virus.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.