Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

On and off symptoms for two months

I had protected sex about two and a half months back, I'm having on and off symptoms.

1. Low grade fever (Food poisoning) Happens once.
2. Rash, Looks like Hives (I've never had Hives before)
3. Diarrhea, happens after I took medication? (Amoxicillin)
4. Inflame Tonsils (Mild pain, no coughing)

These symptoms doesn't come all at once. The rash happens out of nowhere and it's freaking me out, I took zyrtec and it took care of it. But, I don't understand why all of a sudden did the rash appeared?

All the symptoms listed happens at two months +

Am I being paranoia or is this an STD? I hope it's not HIV... HAD PROTECTED SEX!
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Anyone..... please :(
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i would say it's unlikely an STD. Since there's no description of how those rash look like, so I can't predict too much.

But since you took care of it by just taking zyrtec, I assume it's not a STD because a disease COULD NOT be cured by taking a zyrtec. It might be your oil gland/penis skin in overall that had allergy to condom.

The other symptoms you listed are not part of any STD, they might be caused by your stress or a domino effect from that (you were paranoid then you ate unhealthy stuffs and so on and so on).

What you can do is to go ask a real doctor in real life and/or get blood test for all possible STDs. They will reassure you.

HIV shouldnt be able to get through condom and your symtoms arent related to HIV at all so don't worry. There are several STDs that can get through condom they are molluscum contagosium, syphilis, herpes, and HPV, but I honestly don't think you suffer any of these. I might be wrong as you provide very little details so I would say you MUST go see a doctor and get blood tests for all STDs afterward.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for replying, I've been having on and off diarrhea.. Mostly caused by antibiotics that was prescribed by the doctor (amoxicillin - inflamed tonsils) the rash came out of no where after two months, it looks like hives and spread almost all over my back, it is pinkish red and really itchy, it also spread on to both of my ars.. I just don't get it, I had protected sex!! All my symptoms appeared during the 10th week after exposure.. Is this rare case of ars?? Why am I having these symptoms, I thought it should be on the 2-4 weeks time frame,, well all of my symptoms lasted not even two days, if it is hiv related.. Does it come all together in a package?? And last for more than two days?? Or is this a rare case???
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
8th week.. I woke up and vomit, the next day I had low grade fever.. The next day I was back to normal.. 10th week,, I had rash out of no where.. Maybe an allergic rash... BUT I never had allergic rash for a long time, like when I was a baby.. And now... Not much of a symptom but may be a drug side effect, diarrhea.. My story is I had protected sex and unprotected oral from a high risk person (I guess). Havnt have sever symptoms up until 8-10 week time frame. But symptoms do disappeared the next day (for example. Day 1 fever, day 2 no fever - on and off) I'm so worried, please help :(
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
see your provider for a proper exam . no reason to think this is all std related. odds are none of it is actually.

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So you're saying, even if I had symptoms... whatever it is.. I do not need testing? Just because it all started from the Protected sex? I'm just curious, I'm trying to be on the positive side since almost all the symptoms started at 9-11 week mark. There is no way that HIV related (rash,fever,diarrhea,sore throat, night sweat, etc.) will start after 9-11 weeks? so it means If i do get some symptoms, It means It has nothing to do with STD,HIV? Thanks.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
correct - this isn't likely to be std related.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks again. Im just paranoia, sorry for disturbing :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.