Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Penis cut during oral sex - STD risk?

I recently received oral sex from my girlfriend of 3 weeks. Everything was going fine until she noticed me getting more "into it"...
She increased the pace and unfortunately, she didn't realize that she was using a lot of teeth. I didn't have enough time to say anything before ejaculating. It ended with a sore bright red patch on my penile shaft and very slight bleeding. There was very little pain, but it was definitely uncomfortable. After about an hour, the small blood on the area started to clot and now it has a sort of brownish-red look to it. I can distinctly see the shape of scrapes on the shaft though. There's still no pain but just a small amount of discomfort.

I'm worried about the possibility of being infected with a bacterial STD. I know that HIV infection is probably rare, unless she lost a tooth 5 minutes before and didn't tell me about it, but I just don't feel comfortable with my bloodstream being exposed like that. Anything could just hop into my body if the skin was scraped and there was a small amount of bleeding.
It's not that I don't trust her, it's just that some STDs don't show symptoms so nobody really knows if they're infected with something or not.

Should I be worried?
9 Responses
Avatar universal
I think the best thing to do is to communicate with your 3 weeks gf (can you really trust in just 3 weeks?). Since cut is involved, its better for you to ask whether or not your gf is clean. If you opt not to, you should go for std check-up and hiv check-up too.

Majority of stds do show symptoms. I personally think that the chances of Stds and HIV are still low but I dont think you should risk not checking them.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your help. I feel pretty stupid for giving into sexual activity at just 3 weeks.. How long should I wait to get an accurate test result? I heard that getting tested too early could result in incorrect test results but I'm not 100% sure about that fact.
Avatar universal
Also, what kind of tests should I get? I don't want to get unnecessary tests over this.

Thanks in advance
Avatar universal
She did claim to be clean as well. I've never seen any obvious symptoms on her either. Her skin is clear and everything. I told her about what happened and she understands why I would panic, but she says she's never had any symptoms of anything.
We are both college students living under our parents' money so we can't ask for money to get tested for STDs without being embarrassed. That's why neither of us have ever been tested.
Avatar universal
Your risk was low and the cut is meaningless. I would not worry abotu a STD at this point.
Avatar universal
Hello everyone,

I initially thought this problem was solved and it was nothing to worry about. However, I just went in for blood work for college. They took my vitals and my temperature was 99.2 F. The nurse brushed it off as no big deal, but I'm worried. My temperature is never above 99. I'm never sick. A sore throat is the worst my body has been through in almost 7 years. Please help. I'm very concerned. What could this mean??

Thank you so much.
Avatar universal
Just to clarify, I felt completely normal when I got my temperature taken. I was just sitting in the waiting room for 15 minutes prior feeling just fine
Avatar universal
Means nothing. Unless you take your temp every 1/2hr you have no clue what your temp does during the day.
Avatar universal
Thank you for putting up with my annoying replies.. I just took my temperature at 2 AM and it was 98.3 F. I guess it fluctuates throughout the day. I'm content now but I'll still be getting a free rapid HIV test & STD screening sometime in the future just to be sure!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.