Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Preforming Oral on Antibiotics

I am a female and about 7 days ago I went to the clinic for Strep Throat and received antibiotics (Penicillin V). The swollen throat, and white spots are gone. I feel absolutely fine, but I just have to finish the pills to the end as prescribed.
I was wondering if I can preform Oral sex on my boyfriend? I know the antibiotics kills all bacteria (good and bad) so do i run a greater risk of getting it again (or something else) if I do it now?
and If i do, how long to wait til I can?  
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, taking antibiotics have no effect on sexual activity.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.