Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Rash

I had unprotected sex about 6 months ago, I never received a chancre at all but i have been getting a rash over my arm for the past few weeks. It comes and goes but does not itch. Is this a sign of syphilis? Also if not what does the Syphilis rash look like?

thanks
7 Responses
Avatar universal
do a google search...it typically ocurs on the palms of the hands and soles of the feet but can ocur in other places also. It also can vary in appearance so don't rule it out if the pics don;'t look like yours. But most pictures I found look like a symmetrial rash of small circles (copper or reddish color). Why not go and get tested. That's the only sure-fire way to know, especially since syphilis is commonly referred to as the "great imitator" --self explanatory. I also stress that if it is a syphilis rash (which is probably isn't), you would be at the secondary syphilis stage (beyond a chanker), so you need to take appropriate treatment if it is. Do yourself a favor and just get tested...either way you will be at ease (if positive, get treated and feel better--if negative, you can really rest easy)
736575 tn?1288906158
You could also be developing excema or psoriasis.  So, just get tested to be sure.  Rashes after unprotected sex do not always mean std.
Avatar universal
As i say i have had no chancre appear, the rash that comes on my forearms appears for about 15-30 minutes then dissapears and is small red pin prick dots in appearance.....

I have had no other symptoms what so ever. Do you think this could almost definatly write off HIV and Syphilis? I will get tested anyway but just want some assurance.
101028 tn?1419606604
A rash on your arm is highly unlikely to be std related .

It's been 6 months - if you are concerned about the encounter, why have you not already followed up on it with appropriate testing?

grace
Avatar universal
Guess i have been nervous Grace

But you say a rash that appears maybe once every few days for a roughly 30 minute span on the underneath of my forearm is most likely not related....yes?
101028 tn?1419606604
oh my - something that occurs like that -isn't even worth much worrying about let alone thinking that it's syphilis!!!!!

grace
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.