Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.3k Members
Avatar universal

Reliability of STD Tests at 3 weeks

Had 2 encounters in Thailand both deep kissing and both receiving oral (I was receiving, once protected and un protected on the later date) from a sex worker.

I had a bunch of tests for all standard STD's at day 22 since the last encounter. Since the day I returned I had 5 days of food poisoning and after that I imminently became sick with massive sinuses (say 6-8 days after the encounter) and while my sinuses have rectified my throat has constantly gotten worse. A constant burning feeling (No fever during the entire time).

The reason for writing this is I am going on a holiday with my wife for 3 weeks. I have been to doctors that the chances of getting something like HIV from kissing/oral is almost non-existent. I know I am clear from gonorrhoea and chlamydia. Also what are the chances for picking up anything at the 3 week mark, I know for HIV they say a month has 95% but does anything get picked up at that mark.

Am I just being paranoid?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Oral sex was a risk for gonorrhea, herpes, syphilis and HPV...symptoms have nothing to do with any of those STD's.
Avatar universal
One thing I should clarify is that my throat has been sore and burning for at least 2-3 weeks (i may not javr made that clear) I have an ENT booked for the beginning of November as the earliest.
Avatar universal
Throat has nothing to do with a STD
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.