Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk from light oral sex

I’ve met with a CSW in Singapore 10 days ago. Our encounter was brief where we had light kissing, very brief protected vaginal intercourse (condom was intact and covering my penis) but I have licked her clitoris very brief with the tip of my tongue - maybe 3 times only.
I am married and now scare to death of having contracted any STI and or HIV.
Can you please assess my risks of the above action?
If I have any risk, testing would be warranted and when?
Thank you.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
By the way till today no symptoms of any infection - no sores neither problems when I am urinating. Too early?
15695260 tn?1549593113
This discussion is for STD's only as you have already been advised on our HIV forum. thank you.
1 Comments
Can I have then your assessment based on STD’s only?
Avatar universal
Low risk for hsv, HPV and syphillis as infection can occur outside of condom protected areas. Very low risk. Hsv would have likely showed by now with a high percentage showing by 10 days.  You never had a HIV concern
2 Comments
Thank you so much! So would say that I can resume my sexual life with my wife without any worries?
Hi, you were exposed to syphilis and herpes and even though its low risk testing for these would be advised before being intimate with your wife.
Syphilis---6 weeks post exposure
herpes----3 months
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.