Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

STD Risk from encounter?

I did something I regret.

Even though I am happily married i wanted to find out what it was like to give a blow job to a man (if you are curious it wasn't great and won't be trying it again). Needless to say I wanted to know what my STD risk was for this (all the types that may be possible).

It was a 2 minutes (at most, probably less) of penis in mouth, it was unprotected and it was with at a Chinese massage parlor that 'specialized' in this sort of thing. No one came (not sure if that is important) and it wrapped up after that.

Being married and regretful I am concerned what my chances of having anything are, needless to say i am going to get tested but this will be a long drawn out process (months for HIV, less for others) and I will be a pretty nervous wreck whilst i wait.

So, can the community assist me at all in advising me what my chances of catching/caught any STD's are? The internet is very inconclusive and results to my searches have ranged from "nothing to worry about" to "be afraid".

Thanks for your help with this.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I have been hear in this forum for about a month.
There have been many individuals with a same scenario.
As far as I have observed, noone got HIV in this kind of an oral exposure. So, risk is very very very low for HIV.
But, I dont know about the risks for other stds. An expert will write to you soon. Do not worry. Everything is going to be allright. Good Luck.
1 Comments
Thank you for your reassurance, it is good to know that for HIV it seems very unlikely. Should the risk stop me from sex with my wife for the next 3 months or would it one of those 'low enough that there is no conceivable risk and continue' type scenarios?
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
There is absolutely no risk for HIV here.

It's possible, but not likely, that you could have gotten syphilis and gonorrhea from this. Syphilis is uncommon, so I wouldn't worry too much about that, and oral gonorrhea isn't as common as urethral gonorrhea.

At about 5 days post encounter, you can get a throat culture for gonorrhea. I'd be surprised if it was positive.

You can test for syphilis at 6 weeks, but I'd expect that to be negative too.

For me, I'd consider this a "'low enough that there is no conceivable risk and continue' type scenario", but it's up to you if you want to test.
2 Comments
Thank you.

Really, thank you for taking the time to answer my fears around this.

Certainly I will test for gonorrhea due it it's higher (but still unlikely) chance of infection.

I don't want to pass anything on to my wife and ask that when you state it is a 'low enough that there is no conceivable risk and continue' type scenario, you mean to continue to have unprotected sex with my wife?
Yes, you can have unprotected sex with your wife, but perhaps skip the oral sex on her until you get your throat cultured and the results back. You'd only be infectious orally, not genitally, since you gave oral, didn't receive it, according to your description.

Oral gonorrhea isn't transmitted by kissing, so you should be okay with that. https://www.plannedparenthood.org/learn/stds-hiv-safer-sex/gonorrhea

Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.