Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STD TEST AND RESULT

Hi

I recently had an exposure on April 12(unprotected oral sex and fingering) with a girl that i got to know from social media.
3 days post exposure i was feeling a bit discomfort at bladder area. Not sure was pain or normal doacomfort. No discharge or burning urine. I am someone who always had discomfort around my bladder on and off. But worried this time could be due to the exposure, went to a GP and he presrcibed me with doxycycline for 5 days ( 100mg twice a day). After a week finishing the medication did Urine STD test(14 days post exposure and 7 days post doxy) and all came back negative. But since then i have been having pain on my right abdomen below stomach. Went for another test 22 days post exposur 15 days after doxy for urine STD test. All came back negative? Is this conclusive? Also i have visited GUM clinic to check for any syphilis lesion or rash, doctor examined and said everything looks fine. My concern now is the lower right abdominal pain and dull pain on right testicular? Could this be sign of STD? It has been 26 days post exposure. Also i am married, can i have unprotected sex with my wife? Please advice
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hey Bro, Ill help you with this.

So oral is classed as a very low risk for transmission of STIs for various reasons. Most Drs do not feel that a single oral exposure warrants testing. Fingering (masturbation) is zero risk for STIs so we will leave that one there.

In  your words "I am someone who always had discomfort around my bladder on and off."

STIs do not cause this symptom. It would cause burning on urination and discharge (usually pus type) or it could be asymptomatic (no symptoms).

Really the GP should not have given you antibiotics without testing (According to the UK BASHH guidelines, without proper symptoms this is not good practise) but its fine, its happened. There is a chance this could skew the test at the 22 day mark, bit given that it is 15 days after the abx it should not.

As a whole, the encounter was low risk and should not cause you concern. I can bet the reason the bladder pain is playing up is because of anxiety, but try to remember that guilt does not equal risk.

I have no STIs but have constant pain on my left testicle. If you are concerns see a GP or urologist but I can be fairly sure it is not related to an STI. If it were me, I would continue to have sex with my partner.

As a side note, I live in the UK and if you search SH24, alot of areas in the country are able to get a free postal STI kit for peace of mind. But I really do not think it is needed. Try to relax.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Hi follow up on my condition

Tested again for urine STD on day 28 post exposure ( 21 days since last dose of doxy) . Test came back negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea.
Visited urologist on the same day(28th day post exposure). He ran urine test and found high WBC, told him about my symptoms on pelvic, lower abdominal pain and testicle pain.
He run ultrasound and prostate test, everything was normal. However he said i might be having CPPS. Prescribed me with 14 days levoquin and cataflam.
Went for follow up appt with urologist after completing levaquin, he did urinalysis, WBC was back to normal. However he told i may have stretched my inguinal ligament as i was having my pain there. He prescribed me with levaquin for another 14 days .

Is my urine STD test on day 28(21 days since last dose of doxy) conclusive despite having WBC in urine?

Is it true that my symptoms are related to CPPS? No discharge nor burning urination till date.
Yes, your 28 day test was conclusive.

I'd say that yes, it's very likely you had/have CPPS. You seem to have responded to treatment, and CPPS can be very hard to treat. I can't say for sure, obviously, but I'd trust your doctor. He seems to be doing the correct tests and is very thorough. :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.