Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

STD from insertive protected oral

Hi,
I need advice, I receive protected oral sex from private escort about 19 days ago. I went to see a doctor 3 days after encounter, was afraid that I might caught something. Doctor prescribe me cipro and amoxcycline for gonohorrea and claymdiA and also urine test. All came back negative but I had diarrhea, swollen neck, thigh pain and oral thrush. Is it the antibiotics? Only took one day of medications and all this symptoms happen for a week. Now I am waiting for blood test at 3 months mark. I am afrAid of STD like syphilis or herpes, what are my chances of getting it? I am just afraid that her saliva from the condom might have touch my skin where is not protected and also other contacts such as touching her breast for few seconds and her finger touch my leg for few seconds. Please anyone give some answer, I am very stress and I have been having night sweets.
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
101028 tn?1419603004
this wasn't a risk for you. there was no reason for you to be treated with antibiotics either. As you are now experiencing some of the side effects of them, I'd be a tad irrate with my provider if I were you!  

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
All this symptoms makes me stress and tired. Based on your opinion, do you think that i am risk free? or any possibility of any other STD?

Thank you.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
you were not at risk for std's. none of the symptoms you've mentioned suggest that you have contracted a std from the encounter.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Day 43- updates since encounter

Day 41- After night shower, i was applying fungal and steroid cream for my fungal infection. All the sudden i feel pain on my left testicle, it was partial pain near the vein or nerve, it was unbearable and i jump onto to the net and check what is the cause. They alot of stuff which makes me so worried like epididimis and testicle torsion.

The next morning my pain have subside although there were minor pain at night. I ring the medical helpline and they encourage me to be seen immediately.

I went to the hospital today, doctor told me could be STD, i told him i did urine test already. Doctor said my testis looks okay but for precaution, i have to do urine test for chlaymdia and gonohorrea, radiology for the testis and blood test for hep B,C, HIV 1 and 2, Syphilis.

I ask about herpes and he said not neccessary if there is no lesions. He said that even protected oral sex is still not 100%, i might still caught something and not show until now.
The doctor prescribe doxycline 100mg twice a day.

Thoughts from expert?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Day 45

Did ultrasound, doc said inflamation and blood on left testicle, epididymitis and std is possibility. I am still waiting for urine and blood result. I can say this is shocking!
Any insight?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not a STD.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Vance, i thought so but could there be a possibility that i tested negative for claymdia and gonohorrea 3days after encounter is too early.

According to emedicinehealth.com, epiddiyditmis is normally bacteria infection from std among men under 39, there other possibility is ecoli and also fungal infection.

I will ask the doctor is it due to my fungal infection that cause this.

If you have any other suggestion, please do let me know.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes it is possible to test negative at 3 days but protected oral is just that and the medication given would have cured anything.

I would almost bet my left arm that you did not get anything from protected oral sex. Because unprotected is low risk and protected is really no risk.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Okay Vance,

I will be seing my doc next few days for results on the urine and blood.

If i tested negative for urine then i am sure that there other non std related stuff that cause my pain.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Day 46 updates

Blood Serology- specimen serum for day 43
HIV-1/2 antigen/antibody
hep b surface antigen
hep c antibody
syphilis/ t .pallidum

PCR day 41
chlaymdia pcr
gonorrhoeae pcr

All above not detected.

Radiology detect mild increase in vascularity left testis and epididymis consistent with very mild orchitis. The doc said bacterial infection, not sure what is the course. Now i am on medication and doing another different urine test.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
at this point it's probably more helpful to post on a men's health or the urology forums. This isn't std related.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.