Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.6k Members
Avatar universal

STD risk from Giving handjob and mutual protected oral sex

Hi All,

I understand this has been asked many times and I am only asking for my self mental health. I have been very careful with my sexual health and would like to ask a question about a recent exposure. This exposure was extremely careful you might say but please give an explanation why also if there is no risk as I have high anxiety and really worried. I had a very safe incident with a male with unknown status. I touched briefly his bare penis but put on condom immediately after to give oral sex. Later I took the condom off and continued to masturbate him for a bit more. I did not notice any lesions or bumps but you could never be sure I guess.

1. Was this in any way risky for any kind of std?

2. I read that hand to genital contact can be risky for HPV, Herpes or siphilis. Is that a safe explanation for theoretical risk or should I be worried?

3. Should I get tested for any STD, and if so when?

4. I asked the person and he said he did not see any lesions or bumps in the past but that did not make me feel better. Should I be worried about it and abstain from having sex with my partner ?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
I have to add my hands are a bit chapped due to cold. Does that change anything should I be worried ?
Avatar universal
Any experts please help me. I'm terrified of syphilis transmission. I didnt see any sores or anything but afraid that I might have missed it. What are my chances?
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, you had no risk for any std from your affair.
Avatar universal
I am a bit confused about your assessment. You mentioned on a recent topic when they saw a red pimple mosquito bite looking shape they should get tested for syphilis and herpes. Can you elaborate a bit more on your reasoning? My biggest fear is the fact that I am not hundred percent sure if I made a contact with a lesion or not. I am thinking of asking the person if I can look at the genital area but afraid I might be refused . This happened on Saturday so if I were to look again tomorrow the lesion(if existed by then) should be there right?
Avatar universal
In other words 4 days past
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.