Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

STI?

I had a sexual encounter with someone else than my wife 4 weeks ago.  I received oral sex for a few minutes and there was a brief 20 seconds vaginal penetration before we stopped.  Obviously, i feel horrible about this.  I have no symptoms and i have asked the lady i had the encounter with and she also does not have any symptoms.  She is also married.  My wife just developed a vaginal itch which she believes that is due to zythromax prescription following another illness.  I am very worried.  Should i get tested?  
3 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi was the sex protected using a condom?
Avatar universal
it was unprotected
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
I will say that those who contract things like Gonoreha and chlamydia come down with symptoms of a white puss penis discharge and burning while urinating about 7 days later and no testing would be advised without them Or if they have a long term partner like being married so for your wifes protection test for the below before being intimate with her.
1. HIV----28 days post exposure with the duo test
2. Gono and chlamydia---7 days post exposure
3. herpes-----3 months
4. syphilis----6 weeks

This is for her protection only
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.