Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Std chance with oral sex and rimming fro two different girls

Hi. I was with 2 different women 4 time no vaginal or anal intercourse Just oral and rimming both recieved. I have been with them in the past 7 months One I saw a couple of times I believe in Early march I only received oral and from them twice each and rimmed twice 1 each. I did precum  one their lips and she sucked it no lesions or sores on her mouth and she stated no ulcers or Sores  nothing like that on her mouth have talked to them a few times and they have stated they are fine and no they don’t have an std..Told me i was paranoid the last time I was with one of them was a month and half ago. I am now having issues with peeing I can pee a lot then I have trouble peeing I feel a sensation but sometimes feels like I am holding it in. What are the chance of getting an std from my situation? I did get tested today but still I worry

Thank you for taking the one.
2 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Not getting symptoms until now makes it unlikely that whatever is happening is related to the encounters you had then. Most of the time, if you get symptoms from STDs, you'll get them within days, not months.

It sounds like you might have a urinary tract infection - did they test you for that, too?

So receiving unprotected oral sex puts you at risk for syphilis, genital herpes type 1, gonorrhea and NGU. You are not at risk for HIV from receiving (or giving) oral sex.

Syphilis isn't that common, and your partner would have had to have a sore in their mouth to transmit it. You wouldn't see symptoms of this for 10-90 days, but the average is 21 days, and you'd get a sore called a chancre. This doesn't cause burning, pain, discharge, etc. You can test for this at 6 weeks. If you get symptoms, but test negative at 6 weeks, test again at 90 days, and get to the doctor as soon as you see symptoms.

If you don't already have herpes type 1 (think oral sores, like cold sores but not canker sores), then you could get genital herpes type 1 from receiving oral sex. This can happen even if the person performing oral doesn't have a sore, but it's more likely if they do. The time from infection to symptoms is usually 2-12 days, but the average is 4 days. You can test for this now, and then again at 4 months to make sure you don't have it. If you test positive now, it's a pre-existing infection that you had before this encounter. About half the adult population has this, and 90% don’t know it. Ask for a type specific IgG blood test.

You'd see symptoms of gonorrhea at about 2-5 days, and this would usually be a discharge, burning, etc. Some people don't get symptoms. You can test for this as early as 3 days, but 5 days is better. You can have a urine test or a swab test.

NGU is an infection in the urethra that is caused by anything other than gonorrhea (nongonococcal urethritis urethritis, sometimes called NSU, for non-specific). This can be caused by normal mouth bacteria entering the urethra, and the symptoms and testing times are the same as gonorrhea.

Rimming is all the same, with the exception of NGU, which doesn't apply to the anus.

None of what you describe sounds like an STD. If they didn't test you for a UTI, get tested for that. Did you go to your regular doc or a clinic or somewhere else?
Avatar universal
Thank you Auntiejessi. I got tested everything is good but I think your right about the UTI. Thank you again for all that info. Helped me a lot.. you have no idea.
1 Comments
You're welcome. Definitely see your doctor about the possible UTI. If you leave that untreated, it can cause a lot of problems.

Feel better!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.