Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Std or step

I went to the doctor today thinking I had strep throat but the test came back negative , He is treating me for it anyways because he said you can have it but it doesn't show. I left out a very important detail I had oral sex with a guy two days ago we Botha be been checked for STD and had nothing , is there a way I could have gonorrhea in the throat or anything in that nature? will the penicillin and amoxicillin that they are giving me cute it if so or do I need to go back to the doctor
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, showing symptoms of a sore throat 2 days later is a bit to short of a time for Gono symptoms to appear and its not the easy to contract anyway so i would lean towards either an irritation from the act itself or some type of cold bug. We dont comment on meds doses here.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.