Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Std risks after oral sex

Hi, a little help here... 3 weeks ago, I went to a brothel and hooked up with an escort... we were kissing for a bit and she game me unprotected oral sex for a long period of time of about an hour I would say and I gave her unprotected oral for 5 minutes I would say.. I know it was so stupid but I was drunk (not trying to rectify my stupidity).. anyhow, today 3 weeks later, I noticed a yellowish spot on my tonsils.. I haven’t had any fevers, nor sore throat and I have a burning tongue sensation with some very tiny red spots on my tongue.. I’ve also been feeling uncomfortable on my groin region, however, no other symptoms whatsoever, just a little discomfort.. I’m worried if I caught something.. am I at risk for hiv or any other stds? Should i get tested for hiv and other stds?
1 Responses
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
Possibilities of getting HIV through oral sex are negligible. Oral sex exposes you to gonorrhea, syphilis and herpes. You should test as follows:

-3 weeks after the encounter, for gonorrhea.
-6 weeks after the encounter, for syphilis.
-3 months after the encounter, for herpes.

All the best.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.