Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Sufficient treatment for STD

If you have received unprotected oral sex from a women and than within two days start taking z-pak as well as 3 doses of 1gram IV Keflex for another infection issue(Non sex related) would this most likely protect you or treat any STD that you may have acquired (Except for Herpes or HIV) -  referring to Chlamydia, Gonnorhea, NGU or Syphyllis?  

It's almost like prohylactically being treated with antibiotics even if you have no STD symptoms.
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes, it would probably prevent any infection.

Aj
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.