Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1677665 tn?1314521533

Syphilis discordant?

On 12th April 2011 my wife tested reactive for VDRL & TPHA during a test ordered following pains in the pelvic area. Myself i tested non-reactve. On 14th we decided to test elsewhere as the results did not make sense.......she claims to have been always faithful like i have! VDRL test was still reactive for her and non-reactive for me. She was immediately put on penicillin injections once a week. So far she has received three times and is due for the last one tomorrow. Meanwhile i have personally been going for VDRL test every week but so far i have been non-reactive. I want to believe her but i get confused as the days pass by. Also our last born is five years and she was tested before giving birth in 2006, and i believe she must have been non-reactive since she was not put on medication. Please advise.
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Mother to child yes because if mother was infected when pregnant then the child takes the infection with him/her due to the blood.

If no sore then no real risk of transmission.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What is her tier number?

Can you check and see records in 2006 to see what her results were?
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
Am in Kenya and i doubt the hospital will easily give me 2006 results. Tho i will try!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Maybe you should think about having your son/daughter also tested?
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
Is it possible to have relationship for so long without myself being infected? I have been married for 15 years and have four sons, 15,13,11, & 6 years! I wonder if to take all or only the last for testing?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well syphilis is only transmitted when you come into contact with a syphilis sore. And a sore only appears at the primary stage.

Maybe wife should be retested to start.
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
Thanks Vance. She completed her injections yesterday. From my research VDRL will still be reactive for some time due to the presence of antibodies.
So when there is no syphilis sore (Chancre) there is no risk of transmission? How about mother to child?
Thanks in advance
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
Yesterday i took my son for testing. VDRL was non-reactive. He is turning 6 next Tuesday.
I also did a retest and this was still non-eactive, about six weeks after my last intimacy with wife. Do i need further retesting? My wife still insists she has been faithful. Should i resume normal relationship now that its over a week since she finished medication?
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
Anybody?
Please advise....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Son is fine, you are fine also. I see no problem continuing relations with wife since it has been 1 week since medication. But you might want to confirm with a Dr 1st.
Helpful - 0
1677665 tn?1314521533
I resumed intimacy in July. I went for retest on 21/08 more than 4 months since my wife's  first test and more than 6 weeks since resuming sex with her and my results for VDRL and HIV are still non-reactive.Can i will assume she is OK and go on with normal life?She has refused to go for retest!!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.