Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.5k Members
Avatar universal

Syphilis sore at 7 weeks post eposure??

Hi, I'm still worried about last halloween, I got drunk and gave another man oral sex for like 1 or 2 minutes, I stopped cause he had a small lighter bump on the foreskin on the tip of his penis, he claimed it was an old scar result of a car accident.
Like 4 or 5 days ago I had somesing bothering me on the back of my throat, yesterday I got worried about it and decided to check on the mirror. Not only did a couple of tiny drops of blood taint the saliva I spat due to gag reflex, but I also noticed a small sore resembling a pustule.

Can this be due to syphilis???
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Possible if his sore touched that area, but unlikely
Avatar universal
I think it did. The dr gave me azithromicine and I think it's gone away, it's just reddened and a little swollen still. Should I still get a VDRL?
Avatar universal
Someone HELP!?
Avatar universal
You can get tested if you want.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.