Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Testicle and lower abdominal pain, gonorrhea/chlamydia?!

Hi there, I just had a quick question.

Some three weeks ago, 2-3 days after having sex (it was unprotected in the beginning - stupid) i had terrible pain while urinating and I had a discharge from my penis, which was pretty clear to me what it was. I went to the doctor and he took a look at the discharge sample on the microscope and said it was probably gonorrhea but would confirm once the tests are back (next week from today). I was given an injection shot and 4 pills of azythromicine and the symptoms were gone by tomorrow. I was told not to have sex for 7 days at least. Ten days after that (last Sunday) I had protected sex (apart from half a minute oral unprotected - literally), and just the day after I started feeling a weird pain, discomfort and "heaviness" in my testicles, followed by from time to time sharp pain in my lower stomach and frequent urination. It is the fourth day now since that "sex encounter" and that discomfort in my testicles is periodically still somewhat there, my stomach is a bit swollen and hurts sometimes and I pee every 3-4hrs in average, however I don't have any discharge nor any pain while urinating.

As I am really ashamed to go to the doctor now and tell him I might have something again while picking up my old result, I just wanted to seek for your opinion before I do that. Could it be that I have contracted something through receiving 30sec oral sex, perhaps chlamydia this time (but how could symptoms be shown so early, i.e after a day or two)? Or could I somehow been reinfected with my old gonorrhea (but there is no discharge and pain while urinating as last time)? Or could it be something else completely?!

Thanks a lot in advance for your replies, any reply is highly appreciated!
6 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
None of what you mentioning suggest the std came back and since it the symptoms came back the next day after the oral it would be more from an injury from the act itself. The urge to urinate could be from many things following and std as all the nerves are connected from the urinay track. With std,s the puss is coming from an open sore that was created from he infection and this sore takes time to heal and if the oral opened out the sore again that urethra feeling could be mistaken for the urge.
With things like gono a follow up with the doc is recommened anyway.
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi what color was the original discharge as things like Gono and chlamydia it would be a white puss discharge. Oral is really low risk for contracting any std and by they way, expert std doctors say that chlamydia is not possible to have int he mouth only gono.
Avatar universal
Hi Life, thanks for the fast reply! When I was given the injection and Azythromicine the discharge was white indeed.

So if I had unprotected oral 10 days after the treatment, and started having this testicle pain, frequent urination, swollen stomach and painful lower part of stomach just a day after receiving oral, but no discharge yet (its the 4th day, first time the discharge appeared after 2-3 days), and no urination pain, what could it be? Gonorrhea again, or something else completely? If so, what else could it be? And could it perhaps be some side effect of the medications or some kind of post-gonorrhea trauma in the testicle area?

Thanks so much!
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Being white its surely and std. Did the white urethra discharge come back?
Avatar universal
No, its day 4 now since I had that oral, and no discharge whatsoever, and no pain while urinating. Just that weird testicle pain, and a swollen sensation and slight pain in the lower part of the stomach, followed by somewhat frequent urination, and that started literally the day after I had that "exposure"...
Avatar universal
So there is a possibility that there was some kind of a trauma? I suppose thats nothing major to worry about, in case its not an STD? Thanks so much Life! Ill wait another day or two to see whether the puss will reappear, and I have a scheduled follow up with the doctor on Monday anyway where they would test me again to see whether the gono was gone in the first place. If the puss doesn't reappear I won't mention to the doc anything regarding the testicles pain, as I feel really ashamed mentioning that I had oral sex just 10 days after treatment (even though its said that it is ok to have it at least 7 days after treatment)...

Feeling somewhat better now. Thanks again, have a great day/evening!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.