Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
Avatar universal

Treating GW with Aldara now I have Herpes like sore?

I have genital HPV and I was treating the warts using Aldara. Applied a lot of the cream Monday to the outside of lower labia minora. Wednesday the labia was hard, swollen and really sore. Friday the swelling was reduced and in it place were 2 sore lesions located just inside the labia.

I am now convinced it is herpes from looking at pictures online and reading the symptoms. I am also experiencing tingling down there too! I also have a decreased appetite although this could be from worry :-(

I am going to visit my doctor tomorrow just wanted to know if anyone else has experienced this reaction and by some miracle it was NOT Herpes? *Wishful thinking*

Worried beyond belief at this stage :-(
7 Responses
652407 tn?1300740799
Below is a list of side effects from this medication, which could be the cause of your sores.
However don't ignore and still see your doctor to make sure, they should be able to do a swab and or blood testfor HSV



What are the possible side effects of imiquimod topical (Aldara)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Wash off the medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious skin reaction such as severe itching, burning, oozing, bleeding, or skin changes where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild skin irritation, dryness, flaking, scabbing, redness, or hardening of the skin where the medicine was applied;
changes in the color of treated skin;
fever, chills, body aches, swollen glands, flu symptoms;
runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat;
headache, back ache, muscle pain; or
diarrhea, upset stomach.
This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

1609501 tn?1299205202
I agree it's best to see your doc and have testing.

I am also using Aldara right now and have had no side effects but everyone is different.
Avatar universal
Thank you guys for your advice and feedback!

Doctor took a look this morning she said it didn't typically resemble a herpes sore. But she took a culture to get it tested anyways. She also took a sample for any bacterial infections.

Obviously there is no guarantee that it is not herpes but she said for now to not jump to any conclusions until I get the results. Easier said than done :-)

Should have them by the end of the week!
1609501 tn?1299205202
Glad you just went to the doc, that is the only way to know for sure and your positive attitude is great!
101028 tn?1419606604
this is a very common issue with aldara. odds are your lesion culture will come back negative for herpes.

be very careful about applying it only on the actual wart and not on healthy skin to help prevent this reaction.  It's not like desitin where the more the merrier when you are putting it on!

grace
Avatar universal
Results came back negative for both viral and bacterial thankfully.

Turns out it was an irritation and is practically back to normal already!

Thank you guys for your support :-)
1609501 tn?1299205202
Congrats and thanks for the update!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.