Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unknown Penile Discharge

Recently started having some burning while urinating and then started noticing a slight white discharge. Got tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea as precaution because I have only been with my wife, and I assume the same for her. Test were both negative but I took 1g zithromax as a precaution 11 days ago...no change in anything at all. Unsure of what it could be...my wife was sick the week prior and was given antibiotics and we did have unprotected sex as well as oral during that time. Any help would be great as I am at a complete loss....thanks
3 Responses
Avatar universal
It could be a strain of a UTI you two passed back and forth!?  Sometimes Chlam and Gono take more than a week to be accurately detected so the accuracy may depend on when you got tested.  I am having a similar issue right now and trying Cranberry extract (on top of many other vitamins I take) plus I am going to take 3 raw cloves of garlic a day (every 6 hours) for the next 3 days and see if that does anything.  In doing a little research on garlic it seems to work for many people.  Luck for your wife she can use it as a suppository for a couple of hours a day as well (look it up!).  Anyway best of luck and keep us posted.
Avatar universal
Wouldn't the Zithromax have cleared Chlam or Gono by day 11?
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, if your in a trusting relationship you can rule out gono and chlamydia. Sounds like a simple UTI. If its not cleared then best to see your doc again.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.