Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.3k Members
Avatar universal

Unprotected sex about 2 years ago...

I had unpprotected sex with an ex boyfriend a few times, about 2 years ago. It was an extremely stupid mistake, but he said he was tested and clean. I've never had any discharge, pain, or anything... But I've read you can have an STD or HIV without having any symptoms for years. I know the only way to know for sure, is to get tested. But to ease my mind a little bit, what are the chances I would have an STD, if I haven't had any symptoms at all, over the past 2 and a half years?
4 Responses
101028 tn?1419606604
why didn't you pursue full std testing after the relationship ended?  that's the sexually responsible thing to do.

grace
3230354 tn?1381309286
The chances are very slim but I'd get a test for peace of mind:)
Avatar universal
I'm not making up excuses, but 2 years ago, I was in a rough place... I was a reckless, drugged up teenager. I've made a lot of mistakes back then, but I cannot change what happened 2 or 3 years ago. Thank you for you're response though, I appreciate your time to answer this.
101028 tn?1419606604
keep up the "new" you and follow up on testing so you know your status for std's. make sure herpes testing is included in it too.

have you had your gardasil hpv shots yet ?

Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.