Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Very worried and feeling sick

I was diagnosed with secondary syphilis back in june and had all the symptoms (rash, sore throat, lymph nodes, weight loss., fever, ocular,..).
I received a treatment of 4 weekly injections of benzathine penicillin 2.4 million units and all my symptoms resolved however one month after my treatment all symptoms are coming back again except fot the rash... They tend to come and go and i have been feeling very sick for the past 2 months. Last week my rpr test was neg, and tppa reactive. Hiv test neg antibody and pcr rna
Not sure what is going on? Am i cured?
Thank you
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, a follow up exam is recommended to see if the treatment was sucessful. It is a simple cure so dont worry about it progressing just have a follow up ok?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response but i did follow it up and my rpr test was negative. My real concern is neurosyphilis and from what i have learnt and read so far, although it is curable, syphilis can be very tricky and lab results are sometimes hard to interpret.
Helpful - 0
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
If you tested negative and you lab and doctor know what they are doing then i would trust in the results. Its very easy to cure.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.