Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What could it be?

Hi,

I would like to start with a thank you to all who are taking time and supporting this platform by answering peoples queries.

I had a protected oral with an escort and after a few days, I started facing various issues. The condom was loose though and there is a chance of some saliva touching the tip of pennis.

My symptoms:
My pennis seems to be swollen. Sometimes I feel burning in area around the pennis,
there was bleeding once from tip while masturbation but not again,
I get frequent urge to urinate and I cannot hold urine for long,
there was transparent discharge on tip a few times and I noticed some white stuff around tip (could be smegma).
I get strong yellow urine in morning or when I pee after 2 hours or so even when I'm drinking enough,
Its not paining much if I don't touch it but it's uncomfortable and swollen.

I got tested after 30 days for major STIs and all were negative except Ureaplasma G which is believed to be present in most people.

After a few more days, I've developed a sore throat, uncomfort in stomach and chills.


I'll appreciate your response on:

1. Some of STIs like Syphillis have a longer incubation period. Can you suggest if I should get tested again for any STIs, any other infection or it could be related to something else like prostatis?


2. Also, the STI tests done were using urine and blood. Are penile swabs tests better for diagnosing STIs? I'll appreciate any other suggestions.


Thank you!
1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
With all your testing, did they ever mention white blood cells in your urine? Did you test for a urinary tract infection?

You had protected oral sex, and though I'm not sure what you mean by "loose", it's hard to believe that her saliva would go all the way down your penis and into your urethra, which is what would have had to happen to cause any kind of infection.

Beyond that, saliva isn't the biggest concern with oral sex. Gonorrhea and chlamydia reside in the throat, so with oral sex, especially when given to a penis, the concern is if the penis is exposed to the throat. Since you wore a condom, that didn't happen.

It's not uncommon for urine to be more yellow in the morning - you haven't urinated in several hours, or had anything to drink, so it's more concentrated. Yellow is an okay color for urine.

No STD causes swelling of the penis. That happens with trauma to the penis, like injuries, usually.

It's normal to have a small amount of clear discharge, as well. You've probably always had this, but didn't pay any attention since you didn't have cause to be anxious.

Frequency and urgency to urinate are signs of a urinary tract infection. This is why I asked if they tested you for that, or just did STD testing. It can also happen if you are drinking a lot of caffeine and/or alcohol, and not enough water. Some people get it when you drink too many sports drinks or energy drinks. If you drink a lot of any of those, cut way back and increase the water.

Your sore throat, stomach discomfort and chills aren't related to any STD.

Ureaplasma is commonly found in the body. Whether it needs to be treated or not depends on the levels found.

1. Some of STIs like Syphillis have a longer incubation period. Can you suggest if I should get tested again for any STIs, any other infection or it could be related to something else like prostatis?

Syphilis and herpes produce sores. If you don't get any, I wouldn't bother testing again. Your symptoms don't indicate either of those.


2. Also, the STI tests done were using urine and blood. Are penile swabs tests better for diagnosing STIs? I'll appreciate any other suggestions.

Your tests were fine. The tests done by urine are just as accurate as swab tests.
3 Comments
Thank you so much for your response and for all this inormation.

The doctor did a quick urinalysis using a strip where he couldn't find any abnornalities and also a urine culture which didn't report any bacterial growth.

I forgot to mention that I'm also facing some pain and uncomfort while getting erections along with other symptoms I mentioned above.

Could this be a NGU or something related go prostate or you think it's worth doing another STI test after a couple of weeks?
I'd wonder about prostate more than NGU, but both would be worth exploring. I asked about white blood cells because of NGU, and but if you are having pain with erections, I'd also wonder about a prostate issue. I don't think you need to get more STD testing - your testing at 30 days is good for the ones that would give you symptoms like this, but I think you should see your doctor for further evaluation for prostate issues and NGU.

Let us know what happens.
Urine analysis is useless(the infection will have to be well progressed to catch it on urine analysis,  because of the long urethra) in men, do a swab instead and all will he known, also prostate fluid culture.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.