Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Worried for an STD with current symptoms: EM, White Tongue, Weak Stream

I went to the Dr. several times over the last 5 months and will break my post up into that.

Roughly 5 months ago my condom broke while having sex with a CSW. Four days later I noticed a small bumps on my penis and a slow/burning stream while urinating.

12 days later:
I went to the doctor for a blood and urine analysis.  My blood work was negative for HBsAg, HCV, HAV Igm, HIV and VDRL. Abnormalities in my bloodwork were low: PcT (Platelet .177%) as well as lymphocytes (24.6) and low vitamin D3 (6.85). The urine analysis showed higher levels of Acetone (++), Pus Cells (6-8) and low RBC’s (0-1).
-Dr said bumps were nothing and prescribed Cipro for 1 week as well as a multivitamin.  Went from (1) meal a day to (3).

25 Days Later:
Went to the Dr. because my stomach began to cramp (for several hours).  The CT Scan came back normal and I received another blood and urine analysis bc the burning and slow stream while urinate were persisting.  Urine Analysis abnormalities included: low Urobilinogen (.1) and high Ketones (+2). Blood work showed a low Lymphocyte count (13.40), and Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (2) as well as an elevated Neutrophil level (80.6) and RDW-SD (47.7).
-Dr said the persistent symptoms could have been from something I ate, but I am fine. He recommended I switched to softer foods while eating.

30 Days Later:
Red Rash begins to envelop my hands.  My hands are hot and tingly.  Some spots grow into blisters (maybe 3-4).  Several iris spots appeared on the chest (6).  When the blisters form I was worried it was an infection and gave myself (2) doses of penicillin and took oral antibiotics for days 3-5. On the 5th day my tongue turned white and I stopped all medication to go to the DR.
-I went to a dermatologist and again the bumps on my **** were nothing and the rash on my hand should pass in ten days.  He said it was erythema multiform.

54 Days Later:
Although the burning, blistering and tingly of my hands have stopped the palms are still red with off color white circles (Not raised bumps just the pigment).  The burn while urinating has ceased, but the weak stream has continued.  The urine analysis shows elevated Pus Cells (8-10) and R.B.C. (2-4).
-I was proscribed lexofloxin for 4 weeks and told the rash would dissipate over the coming months.



98 Days Later:
My symptoms were weak stream while urinating, palms still red, white tongue.  With the above symptoms I wanted to insure it wasn’t an infection.  Blood work showed a slightly elevated RDW-SD (46.9) and a low Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (1.) There were no anomalies in my urine and the HIV test came back negative ( Over 3 months means i am in the clear for that?)
-Dr. says I am fine and there is nothing wrong with me….

157 Days Later:
Rash on hands has drastically dissipated. However, white spots in the pigment can still be seen at times and the (6) iris spots on the chest have failed to go away. My urination is weak and the tongue is still white.  I went for a semen analysis this time.  Only abnormalities were a liquefaction time of 40mins and Pus cells elevated at 4-6.  The Dr said I am fine.  I went to a dermatologist and the bump on my **** was diagnosed as GW.

160 Days Later:
Went to an ENT for the white tongue.  The Dr said the infection on my tongue my have moved up into my sinuses.  I was prescribed Daktarin oral gel (3 times a day) and methadin drops (in nose morning and night).  I took these for ten days without any progress on the white tongue.  I have now added a 150mg tablet of Fluconazole for the past (4) days as well as consistently use Daktarin and the Methadin Drops.  However, the white tongue has persisted. I plan on using this method for an additional 17 days.

That is everything I know.  I’ve made a mistake, I admit that. I am looking for help/guidance as I just want to know what is going on with my body or any other things I should test for. Thank you for your help and time.
3 Responses
363281 tn?1518219421
Hello~I am sorry you are having all these issues.

I am afraid I can not be of much help in this area, we do, however, have a great men's health forum and one even for STD's. I will refer you to one of those groups.

I hope you get the help you are looking for soon. God bless you. Merry Christmas.
1530171 tn?1448133193
Your post reminds me of the story of this person looking  for the lost keys outside the house under the street light, when the keys were originally lost inside the house!
Why was he looking for his keys there?
...because, there was no electricity in the house, so it was
too dark to look in the house.

You need to shed some more light on your health condition to see that the multiple rounds of antibiotics exasperated a yeast imbalance and/or perhaps a localized yeast infection, which developed into Candida, a systemic yeast/fungal overgrowth infection.
Your thrash and most of your other symptoms are likely due to Candida. STDs by now would have shown more related worsening symptoms to my opinion.
I recommend you take some probiotics of the highest quality you can afford, use Selsun Blue daily to wash entire body, do a strict anticandida diet and use coconut
oil orally, topically and  to do "oil pulling" (vigorous swishing using 1 teaspoon of coconut oil, for 15-20 minutes, first thing in the morning and then spitting it out
and rinsing real good afterwards)
It will likely take time to resolve, possibly months, so please be patient and adhere to the plan.
  And no alcohol, no sugars, no deserts, no white flour, no stress!
It's tough to do, so be tough with yourself and just do it!

I hope this helps, however, my comments are not intended to replace medical advice.

Best wishes,
Niko
1 Comments
SassyLassie - thank you for recommending another part of the forum to post to

ThelightSeeker - Thank you for sharing your medical opinion.  I have been drinking hot water and Apple Cider Vinegar for several months. The only coconut oil I found here was more of a hard paste then an oil.  Is there anything else you would recommend? Is Oral Candida contagious (kissing, oral etc)?

I plan on seeing the ENT in ten days. Honestly, the country I am in is not known for doctors and I just wanted to run the numbers/symptoms by western doctors.
1530171 tn?1448133193
Coconut oil liquefies over 23 Celsius.
Oral thrush is not considered contagious, however,
fungal/yeast organisms can be passed to the other person.
Normally this would not be an issue though, since these organisms are already in the body, usually in controlled numbers.
Anti-fungal cream application after a full body Selsun Blue
shampoo (leave lather on for a few extra minutes) daily!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 16 facts you need to know to protect yourself from contracting or spreading a sexually transmitted disease.
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.
Can HIV be transmitted through this sexual activity? Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia answers this commonly-asked question.
A breakthrough study discovers how to reduce risk of HIV transmission by 95 percent.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
The warning signs of HIV may not be what you think. Our HIV and STD expert Sean Cummings reports in-depth on the HIV "Triad" and other early symptoms of this disease.