Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Yeast Infection Herpes and HIV

I have been diagnosed with HSV 2 (herpes type 2 ) since 2006. Ever since then I have had one brief oral sex encounter and one steady relationship (unprotected oral sex, protected vaginal sex) for the past year.

I've had very annoying burning and itching sensations in my vagina for that past year (coinciding with starting on the birth control pill again). With the itching are paper cut symptoms everyone on the internet is relating to a yeast infection. I at first assumed the itching was due to the herpes, and tried 3 times taking Valtrex and Acyclovir .

None of the times have paused or even slowed down the herpes. Finally my current gynocologist said a few days it might just be a yeast infection, or  some other light infection/STD. I am worried it is AIDS. is there any chance of it being aids? I have gotten tested for AIDS 6 monthes after I found out i was positive for herpes (2006).

I'm going to get tested in the next week anyways, but is there anyone who knows any facts that could make the chance of AIDS very low and that of a yeast infection very high?

Thanks for reading and hope someone has an insight.
*fingers crossed*
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi there -

I wouldn't think HIV.  Birth control is a much likelier suspect than HIV would be.

You should also test for bacterial vaginosis.  I had that the first 9 months of having herpes, and I had constant symptoms.  It wasn't until I got that cleared up that things finally calmed down.

Ak
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You might want to do a little research, because just as HIV/AIDS, herpes antagonizes the immune system- thus weakening it overtime. Things that a normal immune system could fight off, such as yeast, it soon develops and inability to fight off efficiently, in some people. So you could very well have a yeast problem at the root related to some other STD such as HSV or it may be related to the pills you are taking. If you got a HIV more than 1 month after being abstinent, then its probably accurate.
Helpful - 0
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Herpes does NOT antagonize the immune system.  It does not weaken it the way you think it does.  Herpes is actually dormant a fair amount of time - hiding in the nerve cells - so it doesn't need a constant activity in the immune system.

Aj
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.