Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

complicated situation?

Doctor,

I m suffering from extremely dry nose.So yesterday at around 10 pm i was digging my nose trying to clean it.As my nose was extremely dry, it bled a lot . the insides of my nose(inside the nostrils was scratched and bleeding heavily).i cleaned my hands and went to sleep switching of the lights.At around 10.10 i felt a stinging pain on my index finger and i rubbed my index finger. My nose was still itching from the cleaning so immediately i put my finger in my nose and kept it for five to seven seconds.After switchin on the lights..i realized i had squashed a mosquito(fly) on my finger with its blood all over the finger and i had proceeded to put that bloody finger in my nose which had cuts.

Now i m worried..what are the chances of getting HIV, hepatitis C and hepatitis B if the mosquito had bitten someone with hepatitis B,C and Hiv?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You are at absolutely no risk of HIV or any other STD from these events. Nobody in the world has ever once caught HIV and probably not viral hepatitis from mosquitoes, squashed or not.

See a doctor about your irritated nose. But it doens't mean anything in regard to risks of STD, HIV, or hepatitis. You don't need testing for any of them.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.