Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39k Members
461010 tn?1208486059

oral yeast infection is it possible

i resently had unprotected oral sex with a stripper and the 3d day of exposure i got these things on my tongue it kinda looks like geographic tongue, that same day i started to expierience uti symptoms, when i went to the doctor she gave me meds for the uti. can this be cause by yeast infection
6 Responses
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
The mouth sores can be yeast.  If your doc tested your urine, and found a urinary tract infection, then that's not caused by yeast.

AJ
461010 tn?1208486059
do u know if sores on tongue are symptoms of primary hiv?
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
They can be, but its more likely to be something else.

You really should just get checked.

AJ
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
If she gave you oral sex, you aren't at risk for oral herpes.  Getting oral herpes from someone's genital herpes is very rare.

Aj
461010 tn?1208486059
i gave her oral sex also, i was reading about syphilis and its possible to be pased on by oral sex, im not sure though if i would get symptoms 3 days after.
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
No - it takes at least a few weeks to get symptoms of syphilis.

AJ
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.