Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
38.9k Members
Avatar universal

unportected oral sex with a "bar girl" in South America

I am a pretty healthy male in my mid 30s.

2 days ago I received unprotected oral sex from a "bar girl."   I realized after the fact that (isn't that always the case) that I had a sore that may not have completely healed on the base of my penis from masturbating without lubricant.

After the "incident" the area began to feel aggravated pretty much within a few hours.   This morning (2 days later)  I have pain in my right inner thigh (only when I touch) which I assume may be lymph node pain, which may mean that there is some sort of viral infection. :-/.

Would I get a lymph node reaction so quickly?

What could I potentially have?  I plan on having a full battery of tests when I get back to the states although some things may not become detectable until 3 months from now or more. :-/

Thanks in advance for your help.
2 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, what your describing is not a symptom of any std and with herpes a sore/lesion would develop before any swollen node. Really low rick activity.
Avatar universal
Thank you for the response Life360_Dave.  I thought the potential open sore could make me susceptible to some type of STI.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.