Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Raw skin after Molluscum contagiosum normal??

Im a 19 year old male and i was diagnosed with Molluscum Contagiosum about 5 months ago on my genitals. I used Aldara cream which got rid of most of them and im basically clear of them however now on the shaft of my penis there is a spot where the skin is very raw looking. i put polysporin on it to help it heal. I was just wondering if anyone knew if this was normal after having Molluscum.

Thanks for your time.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
101028 tn?1419603004
it's most likely from the aldara. Give it a few days and it'll probably go away. It's ok to put a barrier cream on it like desitin, a&d or even vaseline to help protect the irritated skin.

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I ahd to get two doses of Aldara creme and im just finishing the second batch now.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
How long after you stopped the aldara did you get this spot?

grace
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.