Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SRD risks?

I had unprotected sex with a sex worker tonight...well, it wasn't much of anything really.

No oral. No penetration. My penis rubbed her vagina/pubic area for a bit and I was about to penetrate but missed...when I went to guide it in, i orgasmed. So there never really was any penetration.]

This whole encounter lasted about 3 mins.

But at the end I did notice a strong fishy odor. I wasn't even close to her vagina and I could smell it.
Also, when she got up, I saw a couple big sores on her side. She said they were nothing bad and were "religious".

I am inclined to think they are drug/disease related.

I have been on Doxycycline for the last 6 weeks for my prostatitis (and will continue taking it)

Am I at risk for any STD's because of this encounter?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
The doxy would help prevent any bacterial std infection.  You could still be at risk for herpes or hpv, but its low risk.

Aj
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
no symptoms. just worried.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
without any penetration of any kind, I highly doubt it.

Are you actually showing symptoms of something, or simply worried?

Mr. Blue
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.