Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Watery sperm.

Hey all, i had gonorrhea and got ciprodex and doxy. I noticed that my sperm is really watery and see-thru and my balls warms since then. Is it normal? Any chance i still have the gonorreah/some other infection?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
I answered this the other day for you -

https://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs---STIs/Gonorrhea-and-seemen-color/show/3064733

It's possible you still have gonorrhea. Cipro is no longer the recommended treatment for gonorrhea. You need to get a shot for it. Let your doctor know you're having these symptoms.
Helpful - 0
134578 tn?1716963197
It doesn't seem too surprising that you would have this right after an infection. (I assume it hasn't been months and months, right?) Here's an article on things that can affect a guy's semen. https://www.healthline.com/health/mens-health/watery-semen#seek-help
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.