Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Anxious

In perusing this forum, anxiety seems to be the dominant theme more than anything, and my intuition tells me that's probably all I'm suffering from.  I'll make this brief:

I briefly dated a girl who was confirmed HSV2 positive.  Her diagnosis was 5 years prior to our meeting and she only had one initial episode and no recurrent symptoms/outbreaks.  She and her boyfriend before me always used condoms (w/ the exception of a few times) when they had intercourse and HSV2 was never transferred to him.  She and I only had actual intercourse 4 times in about a 2 month period and all protected w/ a condom.  We performed oral on each other, but based the information I've read in this forum, there is no real risk there.  

The relationship ended approx. 5 months ago and I have never experienced any symptoms that would suggest herpes or any other STD for that matter.  Prior to this relationship, I was in a monogomous 5 year relationship in which no protection was used as we were both free of any STD, so I can say w/ confidence I was clear prior to this experience.  I do have oral HSV1.  On to my questions:

1) You've mentioned before in another post that you cannot catch any STD w/ an intact condom.  Given that fact alone coupled w/ the already relatively low risk for any one single encounter (4 total in this case), should I even be concerned?  

2) Testing for genital herpes doesn't really make sense to me given the lack of any symtoms suggesting herpes.  Would you agree?

3) Finally, do you think this is simply anxiety and I should forget about it?

Thank you very much.
9 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Happy to help.  Directly to your questions:

1) I don't think I ever said condoms are 100% protective against herpes; they are not.  But still your risk for herpes from that relationship is extremely low.  Even when condoms aren't used, when couples in which one person has HSV-2 and the other does not, who have unprotected vaginal sex 2-3 times per week, transmission occurs in only 5% (1 in 20) couples each year.  Obviously the risk for any particular event is low.

2) I agree you don't need HSV testing.  Since 20-25% of the population has HSV-2, you could be infected regardless of this relationship--and that includes people like you who previously were monogamous.  In other words, if you were to have a positive result, you would not know when and where you caught it.

3) Although you don't need testing from a strict risk assessment perspective, most people in your situation probably will remain anxious about the possibility until they have a negative test result.  If that applies to you, it's probably worth getting tested so you don't lie awake worrrying about it.  Your choice.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thanks for your prompt reply; much appreciated.  One quick follow-up:

1) Given my HSV-1 status, is there a potential risk for a false-positive result?   I'm thinking I won't pursue any testing at this point given the absence of any symptoms and the very low risk of transmision in that relationship.  I was just curious.  I'm now convinced this is simply a case of anxiety and I need to let it go.  

Thanks again, Dr. Handsfeld.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, there is a possibility of a false positive result for HSV-2 in people with HSV-1.  But it's not a high risk.
101028 tn?1419606604
I just wanted to 2nd what HHH already told you - it was fairly low risk being with this gal.  Peace of mind can be invaluable though so why not get yourself a herpes blood test for hsv2 ( since you already know you have hsv1 ) just so you can stop worrying about it?  You will always be more likely to contract hsv2 from someone who doesn't know that they have it than from someone who is aware of their infection but it's tough convincing your head of that sometimes.    Someone who's aware that they are infected will most likely abstain from sex during obvious genital symptoms to help lower your risk - someone who isn't aware that they are infected isn't going to be so careful.  

grace
Avatar universal
Everytime I read a thread I get more confused!  Who is right?  
79258 tn?1190634010
Right about what?
Avatar universal
risk of getting herpes (HSV-2) low, risk of false positive results in testing, risk of false-neg results in testing, you can transfer HSV-1 to the genitals, you can't transfer HSV-1 to the genitals

yes I know I need to talk to a doctor to get straight answers and I'm trying
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Don't confuse what most forum users versus the medical professionals say about herpes.  If you pay attention only to the comments from me or Dr. Hook (also gracefromhpp and monkeyflower, two forum regulars who understand herpes well), you won't find any disagreement on the points you raise.

If you can't find a personal health care provider who seems knowledgeable about herpes, call the American Social Health Association's Herpes Resource Center for expert personalized advice; see www.ashastd.org.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your follow-up question should have been posted here.  I deleted the new thread.  The forum can accommodate far fewer questions than the number of attempts each day, so unnecessary ones block people with new questions.

Your test result proves you don't have HSV-2.  "Titer" technically does not apply to the HSV ELISA test you had.  The lab is incorrectly using "titer" to mean the strength of the test result.  That number actually is an ELISA ratio, also known as the optical density ratio, not a titer. Your ELISA ratio ("titer") is below the level that indicates the presence of HSV-2 antibody.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.