Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Broken Condom

Back ground

Hello I recently had sex with a massage lady...  During the encounter we switched positions and condom was still good .....about 1-2 minutes after the switch I released into what I thought was inside the condom...I pulled out and noticed the condom had broke... She looked really angry .. I asked her if she was safe and clean and she said yes not to worry she was good and I had nothing to worry about. We did not continue after that we went straight to the shower washed both our selfs with soap... After she dried me up she poured alcohol on my penis.. I thought it would burn but to my surprise it  didn't .

Don't know if this matters but I am circumcised.
On the 5 th day I am worried out my mind ...I go to the Dr. To get tested She gives me full Std panel check.

2 days later ... which is the 7 th day after exposure I get results and they are all negative.

Question
How accurate are the urine tests for chlamydia and GC  on the 5th day after possible  exposure.....?  I had condom break on the 20 th and got tested on the 25 th.... I got my results back and they where negative.  Also this is day 9
and I don't have no symptoms of anything.....other than having to go pee more frequently which I think is due to worrying and aniexty I am gonna have any pain or discharge or a std.

Should I be happy with the negative test result? Or retest?
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum and sorry to hear of your condom break.  This occurs about 1% of the time that condoms are used and when it does, a protected exposure is transformed to an unprotected exposure.  Thus if your partner had an STI of any sort, you would have been exposed. Fortunately for you however, most commercial sex workers do not have STIs and most unprotected exposures to infected partners do not lead to infection.  Thus your risk for any STI is low.  In your own case, your urine tests will provide reliable results had your negative tests rule out the most common STIs, gonorrhea and chlamydial infection.  At this point, I would recommend doing what was suggested on the STD Community site- look out for symptoms and if they occur (which I doubt they will) get them evaluated.  If you have not developed symptoms in the next week or so from now, I would not worry further.  

HIV is always a concern but your risk for infection is, statistically quite low, less than 1 in 100,000.  At some time in the future (more than 6-8 weeks after the encounter) you may choose to get tested for HIV but between now and then I certainly would not worry.

I hope these comments are helpful to you. EWH
Avatar universal
But my question was

At the 5 days  I had the urine test done  where my negative on them test
For chlamydia and GC reliable....or was it to soon to test
Avatar universal
How accurate are the urine tests for chlamydia and GC  on the 5th day after possible  exposure.....?  I had condom break on the 20 th and got tested on the 25 th.... I got my results back and they where negative.  Also this is day 9
and I don't have no symptoms of anything.....other than having to go pee more frequently which I think is due to worrying and aniexty I am gonna have any pain or discharge or a std.

Should I be happy with the negative test result? Or retest?
Avatar universal
Reason I am worried cause you read on the forum and some people say 7-14 days and some say 2-5  some say 1 whole month
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
At 5 days the results of urine tests for gonorrhea or chlmydia are completely reliable.  Believe the result.  EWH

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.