Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Can other infections delay HIV antibody detection?

Only after receiving (not giving) unprotected oral sex and fingering a partner's anus, my sex partner came clean and told me they knew the whole time that they were HIV positive. This person also put an unfamiliar brand of condom on me, but I chose not to have intercourse and took it off (I'm not sure if the condum had some type of irritating chemical in it). I had no known cuts on my body.

6 days later I had flu-like symptoms for a week. My penis became very red and inflamed. A couple of large bumps, which you could feel by toach, developed. At first I thought it was herpes. I had a 28 day post exposure STD negative test result. A couple of weeks later an examiner at planned parenthood told me it looked like an allergic reaction. At 8 weeks I tested negative for HIV & STDs. It has now been 10 weeks and my penis is still inflamed. The skin can be sensative and is agitated by brushing against my underwear.(One month into it I masterbated for the first time and bumping against the penis head caused minor bleeding, but that was the only time that happened).

The bumps subsided, but from the circumcision line to the head of my penis it looks like my penis has been covered in small bumps or spots not detectable by toach and they have been there for 10 weeks. There was never any painful urination. The outer burning has decreased, but hasn't completely gone away. The skin however is still obviously reacting to something. I'm cirumcised, but the reaction looks like balantis. My father had to be circumcised in his thirties due to balantis.

I keep on reading of an account of someone who tested positive for Hepatitis C 6 months after being exposed to the STD & HIV (throught the same encounter) and then finally tested positive for HIV nearly a year after the exposure.

Here are my questions:

1. Can contracting some type of infection, like I described, at the time of possible HIV exposure cause a delay in HIV antibodies being detected?
2. Does contracting the type of possible infection I mentioned increase the odds of simultanious HIV exposure?
3. Given I have a definate and fairly risky encounter with someone who is positive and seems to have given me an infection of some type (and the fact I have an 8 week negative HIV & STD test reult) what are my odds of being exposed to HIV?
4. Given my circumstances of know definatively the person was HIV positive, should I have an extended window of testing?
4. In cases like this is the ELISA test enough or should I also be tested for the virus itself?
5. If I do test for the virus itself will I be reported to the CDC just for testing for a viral load?
6.Is there any over the counter treatment to clear up a balantis-like skin infection after it has been present for almost three month?

To anyone who is reading this posting...Please, if you are positive, have an STD, or some type of illness you can pass on to a sexual partner, do not lie to people to get them into bed.

Thanks for your help.
3 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
ALL USERS PLEASE NOTE:

This is the sort of question that belongs in the HIV/Safe Sex Forum, not the STD Forum.  Normally it would be deleted without response. I let this one through because I wanted other readers to see it as a reminder.  (bob smith, don't take it personally.)

HHH, MD

Certainly your partner should have informed you of his or her (you don't say whether male or female) HIV infection.  That's a basic for all HIV infected persons, even when safe sex is planned--because intentions of safety often fall away in the heat of the moment, and condoms sometimes fail.

That said, you had safe sex.  Acquiring HIV by receiving oral sex has never been proved to occur.  There are claims, but no truly documented cases--or at least so few that it proves the point about how rare it is.  And your symptoms don't suggest any STD, and your testing was negative.  A "red, inflamed" penis suggests irritation, e.g. from latex allergy, a lubricant, spermicide, etc.  "Flu-like" symptoms 6 days after exposure don't suggest any STD, and 6 days is too soon for HIV to cause symptoms.  

1) No.  I am aware of no illness that delays HIV seroconversion.

2-4) Irrelevant:  whether or not you had something that could have increased the risk, your test results show you didn't catch HIV.  8 weeks is plenty long enough to rely on the test result--but since so many experts recommend 3 months, feel free to be retested then. The result will be negative.  ELISA is all you need.

5) Nobody's name ever is "reported to CDC".  In many states, if someone has documented HIV infection (some states) or overt AIDS, the case is reported to the local and/or state health department. Those agencies protect the names with extreme care, and the identities of infected people never go to CDC or any other federal agency.  In the entire 25 year history of AIDS in the United States, to my knowledge there has never been a single case of a health agency inappropriately providing an infected person's name to someone who shouldn't have seen it.  (Maybe a couple of cases in the early years, but certainly not in the past many years.)  And of course the fact of just having a test is never reported to anybody.  (But having a viral load test would be really dumb anyway.)  

6) Not knowing the cause of you symptoms, I cannot suggest any treatment.  See a health care provider.

Good luck--  HHH, MD  

Avatar universal
First of all, your sexual encounter w/this HIV+ person wasn't risky.  You recieved a blow job, which has never been documented by means of transmission.  Second, I doubt inserting your finger in his anus carried much risk.  If that were the case, we'd all have hiv.  Now I don't think the bumps on your penis are an std b/c it wouldnt persist for this long.  However, where a condom if you chose to be sexually active while you are trying to figure out whats going on and while the bumps still persist.  That can increase the liklihood of aquiring something.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Seoconversion delay? are you sure was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.