Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Cost of treating genital warts

I have genital warts. I would like to know the cost of treatment. There are about 5-10 visible bumps. I'm self-employed and uninsured. I live in NY state and health insurance costs $600/month. I'm now considering whether to just foot the bill myself or get health insurance first. I've not seen a doctor about this so I think the pre-existing clause would not apply. Which would be cheaper.
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If you visit your local health department STD clinic, you likely will be treated at no cost with liquid nitrogen or podphyllin, or the clinic may request a donation of a few dollars.  Depending on the extent of your warts, you might have to return to the clinic several times, at little or no cost each time.

The cost of a physician visit, such as to a dermatologist, and the costs of the prescription drugs for genital warts--podofilox (Condylox) or imiquimod (Aldara)--can be high, but vary all over the map from one city to another and among pharmacies.  You will get better information than my guess by calling a local dermatologist and a few pharmacies in your area.  But my guess is the total cost is way under the one-month insurance premium you cite.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I would not think that you would need to get health insurance to treat a very minor condition such as this.  You can go to a local STD clinic and probably get treatment for next to nothing.  I would definitely think it would be silly to spend $600 a month for something that is only a minor annoyance and can be easily treated.
Avatar universal
I bought Condylox from a European pharmacy, they call it Wartec in that country, you don't need a prescription and Condylox works great, here is the link, get the cream for $60, not the solution which is a lot more intense.

http://www.european-pharmacy.biz/cgi-european-pharmacy/sb/productsearch.cgi?storeid=*241ce7a3a4c3b634664bc940bbb1691550488d89
Avatar universal
Oops just try this and type Wartec in the search form:

http://www.european-pharmacy.biz/
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If your warts have not been professionally diagnosed, do not skip that step.  You need to have a confirmed diagnosis and get professional advice about the best treatment for you.  For example, podofilox (Condylox, Wartec, etc) is not recommended for warts that are particularly large or extensive, or in certain locations.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
how can it be legal to get meds from Europe?  and look at those prices!!!!  You can get that stuff here for 1/2 the cost.
Avatar universal
scaresilly, that price is for those without health insurance, a presciption is not needed.  Not sure why you say 'look at those prices', they sell the Condylox cream for $60 without a prescription, in this country that stuff would cost you about $175, plus a trip to the doc.  Just trying to help those less fortunate than you who don't have health insurance and don't get free trips to the doc.
Avatar universal
I would like to thank the doctor and members of this forum, especially confused8, for the advices. I went to STD clinic today for no cost at all. I have no STD. The N.P. told me that the bumps are molluscum, it's still a virus and contagious but nothing to worry about. I will go to a dermatologist for removal. I was also advised to be circumcised but I going to hold on this since it's not urgent. I learnt new things I didn't know about at the STD clinic such as foreskin hygiene and testicle test.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.